DVT deep vein thrombosis forum

Welcome to the DVT deep vein thrombosis open discussion forum. Please feel free to start a new topic or reply to any existing topics. No need to register to use this forum. Just feel free to share your experiences of DVT.


One new option for people who have been diagnosed with a blood clot is Thrombolysis which uses medicines and devices to remove the blood clot. While not risk free, and not offered universally, the following doctors and institutions do offer this. If you think you may be interested, it is important to act quickly. Blood clots harden within the first several weeks, making it much more difficult to remove the clot. This procedure has risks and you should discuss with your doctors the tradeoffs for your particular situation.
Doctors and Hospitals offering Thrombolysis - Link to Doctors and Hospitals

Moderated by :: Travel Insurance :: MRSA forum :: MBT shoes forum


Google
Search Topic Names:
 
If you enjoy this forum, consider buying me a beer.

Start New Topic List Forum Topics & Search

number of topics started (4726) - Page 126 of 237
Newly diasgnosed...with questions..
Posted by Louise
Last Reply May 25, 2011 at 22:24
Started December 18, 2009 at 21:08
Hi All,

I recently had a major DVT in my right leg (somewhere high up in the groin in the illiac region) as well as a pulmonary embolism (3 blood clots in the lung) in mid-November. I was incapacited and bedridden for two weeks - could not walk on my right leg as in extreme pain. I weweas treated with Lovenox (self-injections) and am now on the theraputic dose of coumadin. Most of the pain is out of my leg except a bit in my groin, but it is quite swollen.

How long does it take for the swelling to go down.

And on the issues of compression stockings, my doctor advised me not to use it until after the clot is gone, has that been recommended to others.

I have been trying to walk, but only very short distances as the leg is stil swollen and swells up a bit more after walking or doing anything. Is it best to walk or do activities in short spurts or do things all at once and then elevate the leg.

Should I avoid standing or sitting with the leg down doe any length of tim... read more

11 replies...

Dvt in right arm
Posted by Danielle
Last Reply May 24, 2011 at 19:10
Started January 25, 2011 at 01:24
Hello, I am 34 and was told 1 month ago I have an extensive thrombosis in my subclavian and axillary veins and lesser extent in my basilic vein. I have been on Arixtra shots for 2 weeks then taken off once warfarin kicked in. I am still getting my inr checked but it has been a pain my numbers are up and down for 1.6 to 3.7 is this common with being on warfarin? and how long does it take to get the right mg for your body? Also went for another doppler today and it seemed like there were more clots is that possible? I see my hematologist on wed to find out what report says and all my blood work.I am a big nervous nelly i have been having panic attacks at night because i am so worried. please someone reassure me !

5 replies...

Spitting up blood but ultrasound clear?
Posted by Ry
Last Reply May 22, 2011 at 18:46
Started May 22, 2011 at 18:46
Hey--

I've had leg pain for about the past 8 months, it's gotten to the
point where I can barely walk uphill, and I'm only 20.

At the same time, I've had a runny nose--sometimes the mucus has been
streaked with blood or a rust color--for nearly a month.

I had an Ultrasound of the legs about two weeks ago; both legs were
clear except for minor various veins. Last month I had a blood test
done, the clotting time as well as an INR. All came back normal, and
INR was 1.0 (I'm not on any blood thinners).

About a week ago, I began out of the blue spitting up blood--a few
teaspoonfuls worth. It felt like it came down from my nasal passage.
Eventually it stopped but I went to the ER and the ER was so busy I
spent from 12am to 6am there, and wasn't seen till about 5am. My vital
signs were all normal as was my breathing, and a Chest X-Ray done was
clear.

However, I'm still wondering what could've caused the spitting up of
blood and how my legs could be in ... read more

0 replies...

So Scared! New to this!
Posted by kc
Last Reply May 22, 2011 at 06:49
Started May 20, 2011 at 18:58
I am a 6'2" 280 lb 32 year old male. I went to the hospital Monday and had a DVT from ankle to groin. I had a very small one in my stomach. I have no genetics for this. I did have a bad fall in these areas, but that wis in February. The docs seemed very unconcerned, so I guess they know what they were doing. I pretty much had to ask to stay overnight for observation. Treatment is Lovonox shot (130 mg 2x day) and Coumadin 1x day 5mg. I started both on Mon, and went to have my INR tested today at what the nurse says is a perfect 2.5. I think I only have to continue the Lovonox injections through the weekend. I am so scared about this. I am dealing with a massive battle with anxiety right now, so you can immagine what this is doing to me. The swelling in my leg has gone down a ton. To an untrained eye, you can't tell. I am wearing compression sock during the day. I have a lot of pain in the groin. It makes it very painful to walk. It seems like I am able to do a little more by the day.... read more

8 replies...

Pradaxa Available in USA
Posted by Margie
Last Reply May 22, 2011 at 03:59
Started May 22, 2011 at 03:59
Just saw a commercial this evening for the drug. Finally we are up with the UK and Canada. NO MORE blood tests all the time to check our INR>

0 replies...

INR question & PAD
Posted by Ry
Last Reply May 21, 2011 at 10:47
Started May 21, 2011 at 10:47
A few questions:

History: I have varicose veins, but no history that I'm aware of of
DVT. However, the doctor wants me in for another, more focused
doppler--he wants to check specific areas in greater detail. I got my
INR results back--I'm not on Heparin or anything--the level 1.0. Not
sure if that's a good thing or not?

Also, I had a Ferritin level of 259 when the upper normal limit is
250, and my Uric Acid level came back at 8.7; the upper normal limit
is 8.0.

Finally, is anyone here familiar with PAD--Peripheral Artery Disease?
I ask because I fear I may have it. When I walk so much as three
blocks--usually it's uphill--my hip will experience a very painful
stabbing feeling, and often both my legs will go into a very painful
spasm sort of feeling from thigh to toe. Sometimes also, my foot will
go numb when sitting for just a few minutes.

The most worrying factor in all this--which led to yet another ER
trip--was a sudden bout of spitting up bl... read more

0 replies...

My blood level is 225
Posted by clare
Last Reply May 20, 2011 at 23:32
Started May 20, 2011 at 10:48
Hi
I went to hospital on Thursday as my left leg is swollen i had blood
test done the Dr said i was fine to go home however he said my blood
level is at 225 and a blood cot is at 275
What should i do i am over weight ( 15 stone & 5'10 )

1 replies...

How long did it take for your clot to dissolve
Posted by Peggy
Last Reply May 20, 2011 at 05:44
Started December 23, 2010 at 16:32
I am 3 months post-dvt; a clot from my groin to my ankle. I am on Coumandin and have a filter. I just got a scan on my leg today and there are no new clots. Still have some clots left in the leg. How long did it take for your clot to dissolve? I am not sure what to expect and don't want to have unrealistic expectations.

12 replies...

Dissolve time 3 months??
Posted by Jenny
Last Reply May 19, 2011 at 20:48
Started May 19, 2011 at 20:48
I was diagnosed with a DVT in Feb...I went today for a follow up ultrasound. She said there was no clot, the walls of my veins were thicker which she said is normal after a clot, but she didn't see a clot? I haven't had my appointment with my doctor yet, but has this happened to anyone else? Or do you think she just didn't find it this time because of the coumadin? I want to be excited but I'm not sure if I should be yet.

0 replies...

DVT- stent & Balloon- Back Pain
Posted by Alisia
Last Reply May 19, 2011 at 16:03
Started May 18, 2011 at 02:53
I was diagnosed with dvt in left leg from knee to groin. It gradually started to go into stomach area. Had surgery to place 2 stents and a balloon. Surgery went well hardly felt a thing until the very end when a severe lower back pain came on fast and furious. I am home now with upped warfarin and luvanox shots twice a day. Leg still seems to be fine however the back pain has not went away. I cannot lay down at all and to sit is miserable. However, after I manage to stand the wwalking is fine. Anyone know why I may have this pain that I never had before. Asked the nurses several times and they were convinced it was from being in the bed for so long. Please help if you can.

4 replies...

DVT in my calf
Posted by Sarah
Last Reply May 19, 2011 at 13:00
Started September 8, 2007 at 05:11
I did a road trip with my kids this summer.. 8 hours of driving and it was in the mid 30s Celcius.. my right leg was very swollen at the end of the day, I chalked it up to the heat.
The pain never went away.. and it gradually got worse over the weeks.. my doctor said it was water retention not to worry. Well it got worse. The edema started.. my leg was about to burst.. she put me on Tinzaparin and the leg was back to normal in a matter of 4 hours. This after 4 weeks of pain and questions. One day of Tinzaparin, an injection in my stomach.. and the next day an ultra sound which showed no clot. So we did not continue with the Tinzaparin. The leg got bad again.. worse.. huge blisters weeping now.
So they ran the Venography which was painful, but catches that one percent that show a negative on the ultra sound... Back on Tinzaparin, which is costly and not covered by my medical plan.
Well.. we are playing with meds right now. I am on the Walfarin which is less costly than... read more

1 replies...

Vascular or Haematologist ?
Posted by MummyNic
Last Reply May 19, 2011 at 12:50
Started June 15, 2010 at 11:15
Hi

I have a small calf DVT that was unexplained. Good old NHS have said that I should be able to see a consultant at some point after the warfarin has stopped ....

I'm fortunate enough to have private medical insurance through my job, am I better to be referred to a vascular expert or a haematologist to do a follow up to try and find the possible cause ?

Would appreciate your experienced views on this ....


6 replies...

Nattokinase (natural blood thinner)
Posted by Ken
Last Reply May 18, 2011 at 22:45
Started May 14, 2011 at 23:10
I am horrified at having to be a "lifer" on Warfarin

I came across this article on how sitting (in my case computer) can kill. I now know with certainty how I got a DVT in my calf. In addition, I provided the perfect conditions to incubate a DVT by dehydrating myself riding my mountain bike. I am thinking about stopping the Warfarin and taking the Nattokinase mixed in with lots of exercise so that my blood won't pool again. Just in case I happen to develop another blood clot I have a week supply of Lovenox injections by my side. What do ya think?

http://www.healthiertalk.com/sitting-too-long-can-cause-rogue-blood-clots-and-more-1606

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nattokinase



4 replies...

clots in lungs
Posted by hayley
Last Reply May 18, 2011 at 18:59
Started May 18, 2011 at 18:59
well it all begane when i was pregnant and put on clexaine injections 40mg then at 25 weeks pregnant was rushed in for a section as i had a placenta abruption sadly lost my baby girl then carried on with the clexaine injections then a week before i was just about to come off them felt abit short of breath and had a cough got checked had a ct scan found out i had alot of little clots in my lungs what i dont get is why i had them when i was on the clexaine injections now on warfrin and my levels have to be inbetween 2.5 3.5 at min there 3.8 can i still get more clots then

0 replies...

Want leg back to original size!
Posted by Sassy
Last Reply May 18, 2011 at 14:46
Started May 18, 2011 at 11:28
Hi everyone...I developed a blood clot in my left leg after pregnancy with my first baby. It was more in my thigh going up towards my tummy. This happened nearly 8 years ago and I have been left with one leg being bigger then the other. The doctor says the clot is covering a valve in the vien which prevents the blood flowing back which is why it continues to be swollen. It really gets me depressed having one leg bigger then the other. I am desperate to have it normal again. Does anybody know of anything that can get my leg back to its original size???

3 replies...

Treated and forgotten?
Posted by Rob, UK
Last Reply May 18, 2011 at 03:00
Started May 16, 2011 at 15:09
Hi to you all. The DVT behind my right knee was diagnosed back in January 2010, and I have been on warfarin ever since. My haematologist was excellent and, thankfully, there are no underlying genetic causes for this clot. But....I feel as if I have now been pushed to one side and forgotten. The PTS is quite severe and is a constant annoyance- I am unable to sit still for more than an hour at most, and as my job involves driving up to 1000 miles per week this is troublesome to say the least. My company have been rubbish and still do not grasp the seriousness of this condition, refusing to accommodate me in any way.
I have asked my doctor whether it is worthwhile seeing a vascular surgeon to see if anything can be done to improve the blood flow through my leg (the blood still seems to be pooling at the bottom of the leg), but was met by a 'just live with what you have'attitude. I am so grateful that I found this site about 12 months ago, it's been of great value. But, from the exper... read more

3 replies...

DVY/PE RETURNING TO SPORTS
Posted by Ctown
Last Reply May 17, 2011 at 21:24
Started May 16, 2011 at 20:46
I just had an DVT/PE two weeks ago and then took a week off work so I am trying to figure out what time period I should took off from playing sport[Ultimate Frisbee]which consist of a lot of running and Jumping so if anybody has in advice please pass it along.
Thanks

2 replies...

I'm freaking out - help :-(
Posted by Linda
Last Reply May 17, 2011 at 18:08
Started May 17, 2011 at 06:13
I know I'm at a higher risk of DVT. Sedentary job, overweight, over 40 and on
birth control pills. But, does that mean I'm definitely going to get a clot?

I've had several cases of cellulitis on my calf the past year. I also have what
appears to be slight venous insufficiency in that leg - it just tends to stay red in
the front of the calf. And, every time I go to a doctor, they immediately jump to
"It could be a clot!!!!" No. It's just the cellulitis. We can treat that.

But, they've totally freaked me out that I'm going to suddenly get a clot, it's
going to break free, and I'm going to be dead within seconds.

So, now I'm constantly feeling little aches and pains in my leg and have
convinced myself it MUST be a clot. And tonight, the back of my thigh is sore.
Looked that up on the Internet. That kind of clot is even more dearly than the
calf would be.

It's to the point that I'm obsessing about getting a DVT. It's on my mind
constantly. Someone help me r... read more

4 replies...

Plavix as an alternative to Coumadin
Posted by Adam
Last Reply May 16, 2011 at 16:04
Started May 16, 2011 at 07:33
Hey everybody, I know most of you guys on this forum are taking Coumadin/Warfarin as a treatment for their DVT's/PE's. But I am one of those people who is taking Plavix as an alternative. Certain reasons include: I am young (24) -and full time student and I do not have time to go and get my INR checked every 2 weeks. (I however did this for about 6 months after my first DVT and it was horrible...each time!) -And another (kind of stupid) reason is that since I am still so young, I have this fear that I will eventually die from internal bleeding with being on coumadin than dieing from another DVT (that has traveled).

After my first treatment of coumadin and checking my INR, I finally asked my doctor to switch me to another med as I could not take it anymore.

I have been on plavix for about a year now and I was just wondering if somebody was having trouble paying for the med like me? I am on my father's health insurance plan from his work but I do not receive anything els... read more

1 replies...

Side effects after warfarin
Posted by Damien
Last Reply May 15, 2011 at 06:49
Started May 15, 2011 at 06:49
Hi all, now after my dvt clearing a few weeks ago, and being off warfarin for a week or so, i'm still having the leg pain side effects i was getting whilst on warfarin, no real pain whilst lying or walking around, just whilst sitting mainly. I'm also having the chesty type pains, but these mainly happen when i haven't drunk much.
any way does anyone know if this is common, and if so how long roughly do they last for.
Thanks Damien

0 replies...

   [<< Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 [Next Page>>]
eXTReMe Tracker

Start New Topic List Forum Topics & Search


Visitor Map
Create your own visitor map!