DVT deep vein thrombosis forum

Welcome to the DVT deep vein thrombosis open discussion forum. Please feel free to start a new topic or reply to any existing topics. No need to register to use this forum. Just feel free to share your experiences of DVT.


One new option for people who have been diagnosed with a blood clot is Thrombolysis which uses medicines and devices to remove the blood clot. While not risk free, and not offered universally, the following doctors and institutions do offer this. If you think you may be interested, it is important to act quickly. Blood clots harden within the first several weeks, making it much more difficult to remove the clot. This procedure has risks and you should discuss with your doctors the tradeoffs for your particular situation.
Doctors and Hospitals offering Thrombolysis - Link to Doctors and Hospitals

Moderated by :: Travel Insurance :: MRSA forum :: MBT shoes forum


Google
Search Topic Names:
 
If you enjoy this forum, consider buying me a beer.

Start New Topic List Forum Topics & Search

number of topics started (4726) - Page 144 of 237
New Blood Clot Medicine By 2011
Posted by Haris
Last Reply December 7, 2010 at 10:51
Started December 7, 2010 at 10:42
http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/nostrum-pharmaceuticals-obtains-worldwide-licensing-rights-from-imtech-for-clinical-development-of-a-novel-clot-busting-therapeutic-protein-57067567.html

1 replies...

How long for leg swelling to go down?
Posted by hk1977
Last Reply December 7, 2010 at 10:42
Started December 7, 2010 at 01:14
Hi, my dad was diagnosed with a blood clot in his leg.
He's been on warfarin for 5 days today. How long until
his leg swelling begin to go down? Will it ever go down?
One doctor that saw him said it will never go down.
His primary doc said it might take months and months.

He never had any leg pain, but is very frustrated with
the amount of swelling and his decrease ability to walk
around like he used to. he uses a compression stocking at night
but it doesn't help.

4 replies...

LOVENOX REST OF LIFE!PROTEIN S DEF AND NURSING
Posted by MICHELLE H.
Last Reply December 6, 2010 at 22:28
Started December 6, 2010 at 22:28
HI- IF ANYONE HAS ANY ANSWERS THAT WOULD BE GREAT!I AM 30 YRS OLD AND HAVE 3 CHILDREN.I HAD NO PROBLEMS WITH MY THE FIRST TWO PREGNANCIES.I JUST HAD A SON 3 MON AGO AND WHEN I WAS PREGNANT I HAD ALOT OF COMPLICATIONS.IT STARTED OUT WHEN I WAS A COUPLE MON PREGNANT I HAD BLURY VISION IN ONE EYE AND NUMBNESS IN LEFT ARM,LIP,FACE,TEETH.THIS HAPPEND 3X IN ONE DAY THEY THOUGHT WAS A TIA ATTACK BUT FOLLOWED UOP WITH NEUROLIGIST HE SAID PROB MIGRANE AURA.NEXT I WAS DRIVING ABOUT A MON LATER AND GOT VERY DIZZY AS I WAS GOING TO PASS OUT.I WENT TO DOC THEY RAN TESTS SAID I NEED TO SEE HEMATOLIGIST CAUSE CAN BE AT RISK FOR BLOOD CLOT.MY PROTEIN S LEVEL WAS LOW HE SAID NO WORRIES I WILL BE OK BECAUSE I WAS PREGNANT THAT WILL MAKE MY LEVELS BE LOW.WELL SURE ENOUGH ABOUT 2 MON LATER I GOT A DVT IN MY FEMORIAL VEIN IN MY LEFT LEG AND GOT PUT ON LOVENOX 2X DAILY.DOC SAID I WOULD STAY ON FOR A TOTAL OF 6 MON AND GET MY LEVELS TESTED TO MAKE SURE WAS OK TO COME OFF.WELL THIS MONTH DECEMBER IS MY 6 M... read more

0 replies...

has anyboby claimed dla for pts
Posted by kay uk
Last Reply December 6, 2010 at 20:54
Started December 6, 2010 at 19:25
i was wondering if any one has applied for dla, whilst suffering with pts. My partner has pts and is suffering greatly, with impaired walking ability, driving, standing , he had a clot in his femeral vein, knee to groin and we have had to fight to even get seen by a vascular consultant.He was diagnosed in jan 2010 with the clot and was put on warfrin for 3 months it is now dec 2010 he has lost his job and is virtually house bound.we were turned down for dla and have gone for appeal, but the pack they have put together for the appeal states that people with pts have to walk and that he shouldnt have any problems getting upstairs, they seem to have ignored the information we have submitted.
So is there anyone out there who has pts and managed to get dla
thanks

1 replies...

To Margie
Posted by Caryn
Last Reply December 6, 2010 at 19:32
Started November 16, 2010 at 20:17
Hey Margie, I replied to my post to you, but I thought I would just do this too so
you're sure to see it. I had my surgery done at university hospital incolorado by
dr. Kumpe. They got most of it out and put a stint in my abdomen over that
oldest part, which they couldn't break up. Why do you ask? Congrats on getting
off the warfarin. I cried tears of joy when I was able to get off mine!

1 replies...

Superficial thrombophlebitis, Chronic?
Posted by Susytwoshoes
Last Reply December 6, 2010 at 18:16
Started December 6, 2010 at 13:41
Hi,

Had DVT Last January and was having pain last week very much like that I had back in Jan,so went to my Dr who put me on Clexane until today when I had a doppler. The scan showed evidence of the previous clot and a superficial plebitis which on the letter says `chronic rather than new'

Does anyone know what this means?

They just told me to go back if it got worse.

Didnt ask questions as my 1 year old was getting irritable.

1 replies...

How long des it to dissolve clot fully
Posted by Arun1203
Last Reply December 6, 2010 at 13:08
Started December 4, 2010 at 18:23
I have been diagnosed with a DVT recently and blood is clotted frm ivc to right
lower limb. I have some nod type of thing whic was pressing ivc for last 1month

5 replies...

DVT + EPILATOR ???
Posted by Magda
Last Reply December 6, 2010 at 01:23
Started October 14, 2010 at 15:51


Hi!

I had dvt in leg. Is it safe to use epilator on that leg?

What are your experiences with the other ways of removing hair from that ill part??

Thx for replies.

8 replies...

How long after A/C did your pain go away
Posted by Elisa'smummy
Last Reply December 5, 2010 at 12:14
Started December 5, 2010 at 11:55
Just been put on clexane for a suspected dvt for the second time in a year (scan tomowwow)I have been on the clexane 4 days but the pain in my calf has pretty much disappeared. Last time I think it went away pretty quickly too. It sounds stupid but now I am wondering if I called a false alarm and there is no clot there at all even though I had all the symptoms!

My calf was very tender before when squeezed but even this now is not really there.

Does this mean they probably wont find anything or that the clexane has done a pretty good job?



2 replies...

Clot symptoms after 1 month
Posted by Christa
Last Reply December 5, 2010 at 05:42
Started December 5, 2010 at 02:08
43 days ago I was diagnosed with a DVT from mid calf to the back of my knee
after being pregnant, on bed rest and then having a cesarean section. My
symptoms were very mild... no redness, swelling or heat... just pain in my mid calf
that would not subside even with pain killers.

The doctors prescribed the usual 2 weeks of lovenox while starting me on a 6
month treatment of coumadin. I am now taking 7.5mg four days a week and 5mg
three days a week. My last INR was a 2.2. I have been tested for blood disorders
and so far have tested negatively (I will probably ask for testing again after
finishing treatment).

Anyways, after about a week and a half of treatment, the pain in my calf pretty
much went away. Every once in a while I get twinges of pain like when I have been
standing for a long time or when I am laying down sleeping sometimes, but
basically not much pain.

I was wondering if that could be a sign that I do not have significant damage
caused... read more

1 replies...

Pain in my sides
Posted by Casey Jones
Last Reply December 5, 2010
Started December 3, 2010 at 01:54
A few weeks ago, I made a thread (it's somewhere amongst the pages), regarding my suspected DVT and a chest pain. 4 weeks later, I am STILL enduring chest pain, to the point now where the pain has radiated down my left and right sides (the left being the worse) and sometimes burning.

I have had 2 chest x rays, various blood tests, which are all apparently fine. Although I have had 2 ultrasounds on the right calf that I was complaining about, which was clear. I can't help but think that perhaps I have a PE, that is going undiagnosed. But Drs both @ my surgery and A&E have said that the chest x rays are clear (which apparently is reassuring) and if I did have a PE, I'd be feeling a lot worse than I am. My heart rate and oxygen levels have also been fine. Although I did wake up one morning with a racing heart, which did settle later during the day. (Mum believes it's because I was feeling anxious and I had only just started new antibiotics).

One Dr in A&E and @ my surgery have s... read more

8 replies...

Lower right abdominal pain after Clexane
Posted by SUSYTWOSHOES
Last Reply December 4, 2010 at 23:49
Started December 4, 2010 at 21:29
Hi,

I have been using clexane for the past 3 days for a possible second DVT. (Having scan Monday)

I have had a dull pain in my lower right abdomen since this morning. It has not become worse but is worse when I cough or get up.

Does anyone know if this could possibly be a side effect or not?

1 replies...

Who is tracking the clot?
Posted by Yvonne
Last Reply December 4, 2010 at 21:25
Started November 1, 2010 at 07:02
After having surgery (3 months ago) was diagnosed with a blood clot in my leg. I was put on Warfarin and sent home. The pharmacist calls me every 2 weeks with the results of my blood test. I am surprised that only one ultrasound has been done and no one is tracking the clot itself(just the blood). My question to the forum is: Has anyone else felt the doctors are not paying attention to the clot? They just pay attention to the thinning of my blood. Please let me know if I am over reacting to my blood clot.

16 replies...

Warfarin side effects and doctors
Posted by Abby
Last Reply December 4, 2010 at 14:34
Started September 27, 2010 at 11:05
Don't you love how most doctors say there are NO side effects using warfarin,
but all of us using it have the same symptoms???? Makes you wonder who did
the studies on warfarin usage............

4 replies...

Leg/calf "numbness", feels "too big"
Posted by (formerly known as) Marie :)
Last Reply December 4, 2010 at 14:29
Started November 23, 2010 at 06:18
Hey everyone - I read through some posts on here about numbness, but my situation is weird, so here goes...

Dec '09: Dx'd with bilateral PE, left leg DVT, both legs superficial clots. No swelling/brusing. On Warfarin with no exit strategy. Over the last year when my INR drops I'd get "weird" feelings in my leg(s)/calves - like they were "numb" and "too big". Never had any swelling/brusing. Feeling would go away in a few days with increased Warfarin dose.

About 10 days ago I got this feeling in my right leg (non-dvt leg). Last Fri at my INR check it was 2.5 (my target is 3 - 3.5), so the Warfarin was increased. But my leg still feels "numb" and "too big". (I elevate it and apply heat whenever possible per my g.p. last time this happened). There is no apparent swelling or brusing. I'll be calling my g.p. in the morning, but I thought I'd see if anyone else has experienced this?

5 replies...

Question for Char
Posted by Claire
Last Reply December 4, 2010 at 11:38
Started December 4, 2010 at 11:38
Hi Char
As you know, my Dr has taken me off coumadin, he also put me on simvastatin
as my cholesterol had gone from being just over 200 to 257 due to menopause
grrr. Anyways my question is, what supplements do you recommend ?, I want to
keep my blood slightly thinner, I'm taking a baby aspirin but was wondering about
fish or flaxseed oil or vitamin E and wondering if there was any contraindications
with the statin.

Can you help please ? Xxxxx

0 replies...

No more coumadin !
Posted by Claire
Last Reply December 3, 2010 at 17:28
Started December 3, 2010
My GP has taken me off Coumadin as of today. Bilateral dvt's 16 months ago,
due to long haul flights , no clotting disorders found after many blood tests.
I've been put on a baby aspirin a day.
I'm kinda scared but hopeful x

3 replies...

flying
Posted by Teresa
Last Reply December 3, 2010 at 01:49
Started December 2, 2010 at 04:19
l want to go on a vacation and of course there is flying involved, l'm no longer a blood thinner and was told that unless the trip was 8hrs or longer that l do no requre heperin injections. so my question is other then stocking that l wear all the time what else can l do to ease my mind.
any comments would be great and thanks

3 replies...

how do i no
Posted by ELLA
Last Reply December 2, 2010 at 20:45
Started November 30, 2010 at 15:04
how do i no if i have a clot and how do u get um

6 replies...

Indefinite Bruise
Posted by kb
Last Reply December 2, 2010 at 19:22
Started December 1, 2010 at 22:12
Hello all, I am an old time poster, but haven't been on in a while. I am nearing my two year anniversary since my life was rocked by a DVT and bi-lateral PE. So far so good after being off warfarin now for almost a year and a half. Have hope everyone, things do get better.

I have a question and curious if others have similar findings. My affected calf where my DVT was found 2 years ago has a light bruise that has not gone away. It truly looks like someone hit my calf with a racquetball as it is circular (about the size of a tennis ball) but again very faint. I see it if I am at the healthclub and they have those flouresant lights...it doesn't hurt so I don't tend to give it the time of day, but just wondering if others have similar marks in the affected area.

Good luck...kb

4 replies...

   [<< Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 [Next Page>>]
eXTReMe Tracker

Start New Topic List Forum Topics & Search


Visitor Map
Create your own visitor map!