DVT deep vein thrombosis forum

Welcome to the DVT deep vein thrombosis open discussion forum. Please feel free to start a new topic or reply to any existing topics. No need to register to use this forum. Just feel free to share your experiences of DVT.


One new option for people who have been diagnosed with a blood clot is Thrombolysis which uses medicines and devices to remove the blood clot. While not risk free, and not offered universally, the following doctors and institutions do offer this. If you think you may be interested, it is important to act quickly. Blood clots harden within the first several weeks, making it much more difficult to remove the clot. This procedure has risks and you should discuss with your doctors the tradeoffs for your particular situation.
Doctors and Hospitals offering Thrombolysis - Link to Doctors and Hospitals

Moderated by :: Travel Insurance :: MRSA forum :: MBT shoes forum


Google
Search Topic Names:
 
If you enjoy this forum, consider buying me a beer.

Start New Topic List Forum Topics & Search

number of topics started (4726) - Page 99 of 237
Self-Injecting Clexane
Posted by Jenn
Last Reply April 9, 2012 at 03:46
Started April 7, 2012 at 12:59
Hi Guys,

I'm an 19 year old female who was diagnosed w/ a 10cm Clot in my upper arm about
60 months ago, with over 20 PE's in my lungs.

I just recently found out my clots have no dissolved the way they should have whilst
on Warfarin, and am back on Clexane injections.

At the moment my Mum injects me as i find the 80mg of Clexane becomes very
painful at the very end of the injection and can feel it spreading through my stomach.

Does anyone self-inject? and have some tips to help with the pain?

Also where do you find the best place to inject is? I'm starting to look like a checkers
board across my stomach!

Thanks!

4 replies...

PE lingering pain
Posted by Sue
Last Reply April 9, 2012 at 01:28
Started November 24, 2007 at 11:46
Hi all - I had DVT/PE 22nd July....5 days in hospital with multiple bi-lateral pulmonary emboli (I don't know extent). At the time the only symptom I had was acute leg pain - no swelling/redness which I'd been seen twice for and discharged from A&E - I was admitted as an emergency when I was very short of breath and pulse started missing! Anyway at that time no real chest pain.... I struggled to get well but have various setbacks - some discomfort in my back - centre below shoulder blades. Have been back in hosp early Nov with it + INR was sub therapeutic (1.6 -1.7 despite my remonstartions at warfarin clinic that I was told it should be maintained at nearer 3). Hosp decided I'd another clot - no scan or anything but raised INR to 2.5 - 3.5, but I continue to have occasional discomfort - I think I have some residual clot or something that grmbles away... they won't do another scan! Has anyone else taken a while to fullyrecover from PE?
Thanks
Sue

6 replies...

incompetent Doctor
Posted by Jon Rogers
Last Reply April 8, 2012 at 22:54
Started April 7, 2012 at 15:06
I had my first DVT three years ago with pain in my calf, went to the
Doctors was told to lie down and raise my leg. The Doctor didn't even
get out of their chair to examine me and said I had Sciatica and
prescribed 600mg Ibuprofen !
Five day later I was in agony and went to see a Physio, who took two
minutes too realise that I was in a very dangerous situation. In
hospital 15 minutes later with the clot having passed into my groin.
I complained to the Doctors and raised a complaint to the BMA, telling
them that my Doctor didn't even bother examine me, several weeks later
I had a letter from them detailing the thorough examintaion my Doctor
told them they did! Case closed.
If you ever have pain in your calf and it is swelled get yourself to
hospital or a good Doctor.
Unfortunately I had another one in January and am now a lifer. The
only side effects so far are bloating

1 replies...

DVT symptoms - no one will listen
Posted by Stacey
Last Reply April 8, 2012 at 18:29
Started April 8, 2012 at 18:29
About a month ago a friend noticed some swelling in my right leg. No
other symptoms except the occasional excruciating leg pain caused from
from my sciatica (I've had this for years, I definitely know that the
pain is the sciatica lol). Anyways a couple days ago I go to the
hospital to finally get it checked out, the doctor does a small
physical exam (doriflexed my foot, felt my leg, etc) then said that
she didn't believe it was a blood clot, but she would run a d dimer
just in case.
D dimer came back negative and she sent me home.
Now I know D dimers can be good tests, but for gods sake, really that
is the only test you are going to give an overweight smoker with
assymetrical leg swelling? They aren't 100% accurate in ruling out
clots!
So I call my doctor the next day and he says since the d dimer came
back negative, we should do a wait and see for about a week, and then
we'll try that test again.
I am freaking out thinking I have a clot, and I'm not go... read more

0 replies...

High fibrin levels at 6months pregnant
Posted by Betty
Last Reply April 7, 2012 at 22:03
Started March 30, 2012 at 18:06
Hi, I had a dvt in lower
calf at the end of march
2010 after giving birth. I
was put on clexane for
6weeks. I had tests done
and the russel dilute viper
venom time test came back
positive, so they tested me
again, and it was positive.
The consultant didn't do
anything about it. Now I'm
classed as high risk
(5.5months pregnant again)
and my consultant wanted to
re-test me again. This time
the test came back negative
but my drs told me my
fibrin levels are higher
than they should be. Does
anyone know what this means
(especially as pregnant!) I
don't see my consultant
again until the 10th april!
Not sure if its linked but
had cramp quiet bad in that
leg a few nights recently.
Panics me as the last time
I had cramp was when I had
the blood clot! Any reply
would be great :) thanks x

1 replies...

DVT and High altitude trek
Posted by Piyush
Last Reply April 7, 2012 at 10:39
Started April 6, 2012 at 12:03
Hello all,

I was detected DVT 2 weeks back and I am on warfarin.
I have plans for some high altitude treks 3 weeks later. Currently, I am
not having any pain in my legs and can walk as well as run briskly.
Does low Oxygen or Temperature makes a effect? please reply!

Thanks in Advance.

2 replies...

DVT AFTER ACL RECONSTRUCTION
Posted by Jay R.
Last Reply April 7, 2012 at 02:58
Started April 4, 2012 at 15:23
Morning, I am a 34 y/o police officer, who according to my doctor was as healthy as
an ox. In May of 2011 I was at work when I tore my ACL. About a month and one half
after surgery, my leg was swollen and the pain was un bearable, thinking it was part
of my recovery for my torn ACL, I didn't go to the doctor right away. After a week of
the worst pain I'd ever felt, I went to the doctor. They ultrasound my leg and there it
was a clot from my mid calf past my knee. I was sent home with lovenox and
warfarin. The next day I had trouble breathing. An emergency ct scan was done and
it revealed the clot travelled into my lungs. Two in each to be exact. After three days
I'm the hospital, I'm out and now doing rehab therapy for my knee. I still have
shortness of breath and headaches, I have to wear oxygen at night and haven't been
to work for 10 months. Last month I was told that I'm a lifer on coumidon. My leg is
now a different color and tingles often.. I gotta tread... read more

1 replies...

Calf tightness
Posted by Tiffany
Last Reply April 6, 2012 at 22:18
Started April 6, 2012 at 22:18
Hi, I'm three weeks post c section and have experienced tightness in calf for a
week now. It feels like a short 1 second cramp and disappears for a bit. I have no
swelling or heat and doesn't hurt to touch. I've had 2 chest X-rays and an
ultrasound along with blood tests and everyone has sent me home. The pain has
gotten worse today and the ultrasound was a two weeks ago. I was wondering if I
should push for a MRI or ct scan? I'm afraid of embolism

0 replies...

Post DVT Exercise
Posted by Echo
Last Reply April 6, 2012 at 11:46
Started September 17, 2005 at 21:45
How soon after suffering a DVT can you start exercising?

100 replies...

At what point is it safe to return to work.
Posted by Roy
Last Reply April 6, 2012 at 11:23
Started April 3, 2012 at 22:34
Hi everyone,

I was diagnosed with a dvt in my left leg a little over 2 weeks ago. I have been at
home recovering, alternating between keeping my leg elevated and taking short
walks around my house with the help of a cane. The pain and swelling had just
started to subside this past weekend. I decided to return to work yesterday. For
the most part I was no less comfortable there than at home. The only problem
was that I couldn't find a way to elevate my leg properly at my desk. When I
returned home last night my leg had swollen significantly due to the additional
movement and lack of elevation. Today I am back at home. My question is how
soon is it safe to return to work ? I've read about compression stockings and I'm
considering getting some. But how much does the body need to heal before it is
safe to go back to a "normal" routine?

6 replies...

Thanks for this Forum
Posted by Lisa 2012
Last Reply April 6, 2012 at 11:06
Started April 6, 2012 at 04:16
Hello Everyone,

I new to this forum, as I sure you will see I've posted a few times just in the last
forty minutes :)
At any rate I was just on Thr phone crying and telling a close mentor and highly
respected friend how no one understands what I'm going through. I decided to
get on my iPhone and Siri pulled up this site. After reading a few post its like
everything I've been feeling and questions I've had are right here! Some of the
post are inspirational and uplifting. I guess now I can stop having a pity party and
be thankful my situation isn't as bad as I thought.

Thanks

Tara 2012 ( my real name, not Lisa 2012) :)

1 replies...

Just off Med
Posted by Jen
Last Reply April 6, 2012 at 09:25
Started April 6, 2012 at 09:25
Hi, yesterday was my first day of wafarin folr 3 months. A week ago I went back to my doctor a I had pain in my other leg. Sent me to hospital for a blood test which came back negative. Pain still there and can be not too bad one day then change the next. They have said to come of med and see how things go. Has anyone else had the same thing and what could be causing the other pain.Thanks for any advice.

0 replies...

Compression stockings twisting
Posted by Jenny
Last Reply April 6, 2012 at 02:13
Started April 6, 2012 at 02:13
I learnt today that I will probably have to continue wearing a compression
stocking for life - post DVT and to avoid PTS. I wear trousers all the time as I have
unsightly legs due to arthritis and my problem is that the stocking fabric and
trouser material twist against each other, garotte my thigh and it is very
uncomfortable. This odd "corkscrew" effect is preventing me from walking
properly so is counter productive! I cannot wear normal knee-highs or popsocks
over it either. I've tried fabric softeners, trouser slips and the only thing that
seems to help very slightly is by choosing trousers with elasticated waist. This
may seem trivial but I would be grateful if anyone has the solution. Thanks.



0 replies...

low D Dimer test...
Posted by rob
Last Reply April 5, 2012 at 23:28
Started April 5, 2012 at 23:28
I had done some extensive
travel long haul for work, and
after I got home the day after
had a dull pain behind right
knee when I walked. Nothing
when standing or resting, and
also no swelling or color
change.never the less went to
hospital and doctor examined
pulse in my legs and did a
blood test...d dimer of 88
ng/ml, which he said is low!
Still have dull pain, 48
later...so just wondering if
that score of 88 is really
that low?


0 replies...

Pulmonary Embolism day after DVT diagnosis
Posted by Lurika
Last Reply April 4, 2012 at 11:02
Started April 4, 2012 at 11:02
Hi y'all,

Greetings from South Africa.

I was diagnosed with DVT last week Tuesday, on Wednesday I was rushed to hospital with a pulmonary embolism. I'm only 27, but had a knee arthroscopy 7 weeks ago. It was one of the scariest events in my life.

Today I had my last Clexane injection, but is on Warfarin as well, my current INR is 1.64.

Could any of you please advice me on how this will affect my diet and lifestyle?

Thank you.

Kind regards,
Lurika

0 replies...

Diagnosed a month ago w dvt and allergic to wa
Posted by Syd
Last Reply April 3, 2012 at 15:08
Started April 1, 2012 at 10:36
Hi I was diagnosed with dvt in both legs a month ago. Give or take. I am allergic
to warfarin so after the initial shot in the hospital of lovenox I took the warfarin
the next day with the WORST chills shakes and seizure like symptoms along with
numb limbs for 2 days following my first couple doses. so,... My pcp said to do
the lovenox injections twice a day for 3 months. Ugh. I'm a 30 yr old woman and
got so depressed and have been in so much denial that I haven't taken any shots
for at least 10 days. I just don't feel sick you know? Aside from my leg swelling
again a little..Any advice please? I know people say its life and death and even
the dr says these situations keep him up at night. I looked online about
symptoms for PE and im just freaking myself out. The only time ive ever even
been in the hospitL aside from this was childbirth. I still haven't taken my shot
cuz to be honest ( as I'm sure you all know) I just SUCKS. And I guess I don't
believe I co... read more

8 replies...

DVT and diet
Posted by Nicki
Last Reply April 2, 2012 at 23:54
Started April 26, 2009 at 03:15
Hi guys,

I am only new to this forum, and have found some postings insightful and interesting.

I got diagnosed with DVT last week in my subclavical vein (collarbone) after surgery.

I was wondering if anyone has found a particular diet that helps them with DVT or if anyone who has seen a dietician. I worry as there are so many things that effect warfarin, and I feel like the old motto "you are what you eat".

I am asking for 2 reasons:
1) I would like to have a speedy recovery and wonder if low-fat helps
2) I used to rely so heavily on exercise to keep my weight in check that I feel that I need to change my diet now that I can't exercise.

I used to eat quite healthily except I'd usually splurge with junk food and alcohol on weekends, and would spend most days in the gym...

Anyone who could imput, even in their experience would be appreciated.

Many thanks,

Nicki

18 replies...

Reliability of ultrasound
Posted by natasha
Last Reply April 2, 2012 at 12:21
Started March 31, 2012 at 11:41
Question...how often is dvt mis-diagnosed with an ultrasound? My doctor
thought for sure that I had dvt but the ultrasound was negative. Oh, and the
amount of pain I was in when the technician was pressing on my leg was
terrible. I thought I was going to throw up. I'm wondering if I should stick with
my gut or trust a tech (who's been doing this for two years) and a radiologist?

I had the ultrasound done less than 24 hours after the pain started in my left
inner thigh. Thanks!

3 replies...

newbie
Posted by Sonya
Last Reply April 2, 2012
Started April 1, 2012 at 01:28
Hi-I was just diagonised yesterday with a left calf dvt, and was scared to death. I have never had a health issue before. I am 43, and almost exactly a month ago I was started on estrogen. I am just looking for all the information I can find. My gp doctor is not real familiar with this dx, and only gave me limited instructions.

4 replies...

DVT - Colitis
Posted by Donna - Edinburgh
Last Reply April 1, 2012 at 13:03
Started March 5, 2008 at 20:59
Has anyone had a DVT due to Colitis or Crohns disease, would be very interested to hear from anyone who has ?

29 replies...

   [<< Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 [Next Page>>]
eXTReMe Tracker

Start New Topic List Forum Topics & Search


Visitor Map
Create your own visitor map!